Connect with us

And The Winner Is: The Grammys

Published

on

Record Of The Year
“Really Love,” D’Angelo And The Vanguard
WINNER: “Uptown Funk,” Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
“Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran
“Blank Space,” Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face,” The Weeknd

Album Of The Year
Sound & Color, Alabama Shakes
To Pimp A Butterfly, Kendrick Lamar
Traveller, Chris Stapleton
WINNER: 1989, Taylor Swift
Beauty Behind The Madness, The Weeknd

Song Of The Year
“Alright,” Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Blank Space,” Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Girl Crush,” Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
“See You Again,” Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth)
WINNER: “Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

Best New Artist
Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
WINNER: Meghan Trainor

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Heartbeat Song,” Kelly Clarkson
“Love Me Like You Do,” Ellie Goulding
WINNER: “Thinking Out Loud,” Ed Sheeran
“Blank Space,” Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face,” The Weeknd

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Ship To Wreck,” Florence + The Machine
“Sugar,” Maroon 5
WINNER: “Uptown Funk,” Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
“Bad Blood,” Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
“See You Again,” Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
WINNER: The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern, Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
Shadows In The Night, Bob Dylan
Stages, Josh Groban
No One Ever Tells You, Seth MacFarlane
My Dream Duets, Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

Best Pop Vocal Album
Piece By Piece, Kelly Clarkson
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful, Florence + The Machine
Uptown Special, Mark Ronson
WINNER: 1989, Taylor Swift
Before This World, James Taylor

Best Dance Recording
“We’re All We Need,” Above & Beyond featuring Zoë Johnston
“Go,” The Chemical Brothers
“Never Catch Me,” Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Runaway (U & I),” Galantis
WINNER: “Where Are Ü Now,” Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Our Love, Caribou
Born In The Echoes, The Chemical Brothers
Caracal, Disclosure
In Colour, Jamie XX
WINNER: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü, Skrillex and Diplo

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Guitar In The Space Age!, Bill Frisell
Love Language, Wouter Kellerman
Afrodeezia, Marcus Miller
WINNER: Sylva, Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV, Kirk Whalum

Best Rock Performance
WINNER: “Don’t Wanna Fight,” Alabama Shakes
“What Kind Of Man,” Florence + The Machine
“Something From Nothing,” Foo Fighters
“Ex’s & Oh’s,” Elle King
“Moaning Lisa Smile,” Wolf Alice

Best Metal Performance
“Identity,” August Burns Red
WINNER: “Cirice,” Ghost
“512,” Lamb of God
“Thank You,” Sevendust
“Custer,” Slipknot

Best Rock Song
WINNER: “Don’t Wanna Fight,” Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
“Ex’s & Oh’s,” Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
“Hold Back The River,” Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
“Lydia,” Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
“What Kind of Man,” John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)

Best Rock Album
Chaos And The Calm, James Bay
Kintsugi, Death Cab for Cutie
Mister Asylum, Highly Suspect
WINNER: Drones, Muse
.5: The Gray Chapter, Slipknot

Best Alternative Music Album
WINNER: Sound & Color, Alabama Shakes
Vulnicura, Björk
The Waterfall, My Morning Jacket
Currents, Tame Impala
Star Wars, Wilco

Best R&B Performance
“If I Don’t Have You,” Tamar Braxton
“Rise Up,” Andra Day
“Breathing Underwater,” Hiatus Kaiyote
“Planes,” Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
WINNER: “Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey),” The Weeknd

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“He Is,” Faith Evans
WINNER: “Little Ghetto Boy,” Lalah Hathaway
“Let It Burn,” Jazmine Sullivan
“Shame,” Tyrese
“My Favorite Part Of You,” Charlie Wilson

Best R&B Song
“Coffee,” Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey),” Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
“Let It Burn,” Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
WINNER: “Really Love,” D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)
“Shame,” Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Ego Death, The Internet
You Should Be Here, Kehlani
Blood, Lianne La Havas
Wildheart, Miguel
WINNER: Beauty Behind The Madness, The Weeknd

Best R&B Album
Coming Home, Leon Bridges
WINNER: Black Messiah, D’Angelo And The Vanguard
Cheers To The Fall, Andra Day
Reality Show, Jazmine Sullivan
Forever Charlie, Charlie Wilson

Best Rap Performance
“Apparently,” J. Cole
“Back To Back,” Drake
“Trap Queen,” Fetty Wap
WINNER: “Alright,” Kendrick Lamar
“Truffle Butter,” Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
“All Day,” Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“One Man Can Change The World,” Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
“Glory,” Common & John Legend
“Classic Man,” Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
WINNER: “These Walls,” Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
“Only,” Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

Best Rap Song
“All Day,” Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
WINNER: “Alright,” Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Energy,” Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
“Glory,” Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
“Trap Queen,” Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

Best Rap Album
2014 Forest Hills Drive, J. Cole
Compton, Dr. Dre
If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late, Drake
WINNER: To Pimp A Butterfly, Kendrick Lamar
The Pinkprint, Nicki Minaj

Best Country Solo Performance
“Burning House,” Cam
WINNER: “Traveller,” Chris Stapleton
“Little Toy Guns,” Carrie Underwood
“John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16,” Keith Urban
“Chances Are,” Lee Ann Womack

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Stay A Little Longer,” Brothers Osborne
“If I Needed You,” Joey+Rory
“The Driver,” Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
WINNER: “Girl Crush,” Little Big Town
“Lonely Tonight,” Blake Shelton featuring Ashley Monroe

Best Country Song
“Chances Are,” Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack) “Diamond Rings And Old Barstools,” Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
WINNER: “Girl Crush,” Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
“Hold My Hand,” Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
“Traveller,” Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album
Montevallo, Sam Hunt
Pain Killer, Little Big Town
The Blade, Ashley Monroe
Pageant Material, Kacey Musgraves
WINNER: Traveller, Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album
WINNER: Grace, Paul Avgerinos
Bhakti Without Borders, Madi Das
Voyager, Catherine Duc
Love, Peter Kater
Asia Beauty, Ron Korb

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Giant Steps,” Joey Alexander, soloist
WINNER: “Cherokee,” Christian McBride, soloist
“Arbiters Of Evolution,” Donny McCaslin, soloist
“Friend Or Foe,” Joshua Redman, soloist
“Past Present,” John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein, Karrin Allyson
Find A Heart, Denise Donatelli
Flirting With Disaster, Lorraine Feather
Jamison, Jamison Ross
WINNER: For One To Love, Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
My Favorite Things, Joey Alexander
Breathless, Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios, Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
Beautiful Life, Jimmy Greene
WINNER: Past Present, John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Lines Of Color, Gil Evans Project
Köln, Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
Cuba: The Conversation Continues, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
WINNER: The Thompson Fields, Maria Schneider Orchestra
Home Suite Home, Patrick Williams

Best Latin Jazz Album
WINNER: Made In Brazil, Eliane Elias
Impromptu, The Rodriguez Brothers
Suite Caminos, Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Intercambio, Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Identities Are Changeable, Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Worth” [Live], Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
WINNER: “Wanna Be Happy?” Kirk Franklin
“Intentional,” Travis Greene
“How Awesome Is Our God” [Live], Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams
“Worth Fighting For” [Live],” Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
WINNER: “Holy Spirit,” Francesca Battistelli
“Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains),” Crowder
“Because He Lives (Amen),” Matt Maher
“Soul On Fire,” Third Day featuring All Sons & Daughters
“Feel It,” Tobymac featuring Mr. Talkbox

Best Gospel Album
“Destined To Win” [Live], Karen Clark Sheard
“Living It,” Dorinda Clark-Cole
“One Place Live,” Tasha Cobbs
WINNER: “Covered: Alive In Asia” [Live] (Deluxe),” Israel & Newbreed
“Life Music: Stage Two,” Jonathan McReynolds

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Whatever The Road, Jason Crabb
How Can It Be, Lauren Daigle
Saints And Sinners, Matt Maher
WINNER: This Is Not A Test, Tobymac
Love Ran Red, Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album
WINNER: Still Rockin’ My Soul, The Fairfield Four
Pray Now, Karen Peck & New River
Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know), Point of Grace

Best Latin Pop Album
Terral, Pablo Alborán
Healer, Alex Cuba
WINNER: A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition), Ricky Martin
Sirope, Alejandro Sanz
Algo Sucede, Julieta Venegas

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Amanecer, Bomba Estereo
Mondongo, La Cuneta Son Machín
WINNER (TIE): Hasta La Raíz, Natalia Lafourcade
Caja De Música, Monsieur Periné
WINNER (TIE): Dale, Pitbull

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Mi Vicio Mas Grande, Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Ya Dime Adiós, La Maquinaria Norteña
Zapateando, Los Cojolites
WINNER: Realidades – Deluxe Edition, Los Tigres Del Norte
Tradición, Arte Y Pasión, Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano

Best Tropical Latin Album
Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto, José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
WINNER: Son De Panamá, Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
Presente Continuo, Guaco
Todo Tiene Su Hora, Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Que Suenen Los Tambores, Victor Manuelle

Best American Roots Performance
“And Am I Born To Die,” Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
“Born To Play Guitar,” Buddy Guy
“City Of Our Lady,” The Milk Carton Kids
“Julep,” Punch Brothers
WINNER: “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean,” Mavis Staples

Best American Roots Song
“All Night Long,” The Mavericks
“The Cost Of Living,” Don Henley & Merle Haggard
“Julep,” Punch Brothers
“The Traveling Kind,” Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
WINNER: “24 Frames,” Jason Isbell

Best Americana Album
The Firewatcher’s Daughter, Brandi Carlile
The Traveling Kind, Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
WINNER: Something More Than Free, Jason Isbell
Mono, The Mavericks
The Phosphorescent Blues, Punch Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album
Pocket Full Of Keys, Dale Ann Bradley
Before The Sun Goes Down, Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
In Session, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Man Of Constant Sorrow, Ralph Stanley & Friends
WINNER: The Muscle Shoals Recordings, The Steeldrivers

Best Blues Album
Descendants Of Hill Country, Cedric Burnside Project
Outskirts Of Love, Shemekia Copeland
WINNER: Born To Play Guitar, Buddy Guy
Worthy, Bettye LaVette
Muddy Waters 100, John Primer & Various Artists

Best Folk Album
Wood, Wire & Words, Norman Blake
WINNER: Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn, Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Tomorrow Is My Turn, Rhiannon Giddens
Servant Of Love, Patty Griffin
Didn’t He Ramble, Glen Hansard

Best Regional Roots Music Album
WINNER: Go Go Juice, Jon Cleary
La La La La, Natalie Ai Kamauu
Kawaiokalena, Keali’i Reichel
Get Ready, The Revelers
Generations, Windwalker And The MCW

Best Reggae Album
Branches Of The Same Tree, Rocky Dawuni
The Cure, Jah Cure
Acousticalevy, Barrington Levy
Zion Awake, Luciano
WINNER: Strictly Roots, Morgan Heritage

Best World Music Album
Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo, Gilberto Gil
WINNER: Sings, Angelique Kidjo
Music From Inala, Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
Home, Anoushka Shankar
I Have No Everything Here, Zomba Prison Project

Best Children’s Album
¡Come Bien! Eat Right!, José-Luis Orozco
Dark Pie Concerns, Gustafer Yellowgold
WINNER: Home, Tim Kubart
How Great Can This Day Be, Lori Henriques
Trees, Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø), Patti Smith
Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks, Dick Cavett
WINNER: A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety, Jimmy Carter
Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller), Janis Ian & Jean Smart
Yes Please, Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

Best Comedy Album
Back To The Drawing Board, Lisa Lampanelli
Brooklyn, Wyatt Cenac
Happy. And A Lot., Jay Mohr
Just Being Honest, Craig Ferguson
WINNER: Live At Madison Square Garden, Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album
An American In Paris
Fun Home
WINNER: Hamilton
The King And I
Something Rotten!

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Empire: Season 1
Fifty Shades Of Grey
WINNER: Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Pitch Perfect 2
Selma

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
WINNER: Birdman
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory Of Everything
Whiplash

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)” from Fifty Shades of Grey, The Weeknd
WINNER: “Glory” from Selma, Common & John Legend
“Love Me Like You Do” from Fifty Shades of Grey, Ellie Goulding
“See You Again” from Furious 7, Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth
“Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground, Lady Gaga

Best Instrumental Composition
WINNER: “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite,” Arturo O’Farrill, composer
“Civil War,” Bob Mintzer, composer
“Confetti Man,” David Balakrishnan, composer
“Neil,” Rich DeRosa, composer
“Vesper,” Marshall Gilkes, composer

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Bruno Mars,” Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
WINNER: “Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
“Do You Hear What I Hear?” Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
“Ghost Of A Chance,” Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
“You And The Night And The Music,” John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“Be My Muse,” Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
“52nd & Broadway,” Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
“Garota De Ipanema,” Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
WINNER: “Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime),” Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie)
“When I Come Home,” Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)

Best Recording Package
Alagoas, Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
Bush, Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition), Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
My Happiness, Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)
WINNER: Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys, Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set), Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl), Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
WINNER: The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32), Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition), Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
30 Trips Around The Sun, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set), Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

Best Album Notes
Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946, James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
WINNER: Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced, Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
Portrait Of An American Singer, Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925, Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)

Best Historical Album
WINNER: The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11, Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)
The Complete Concert By The Sea, Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)
Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985, Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Songs My Mother Taught Me, Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Before This World, Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
Currency Of Man, Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
Recreational Love, Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
WINNER: Sound & Color, Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
Wallflower, Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
WINNER: Jeff Bhasker
Dave Cobb
Diplo
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
“Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix),” CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
“Hold On (Fatum Remix),” Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
“Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix),” Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
“Say My Name (RAC Remix),” André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
WINNER: “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix),” Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)

Best Surround Sound Album
Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
WINNER: Amused To Death
Magnificat
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
Spes

Best Engineered Album, Classical
WINNER: Ask Your Mama, George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double,’ Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria, Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil, Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ,’ Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dan Merceruio
WINNER: Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance
“Bruckner: Symphony No. 4,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double,’ Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
WINNER: “Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10,” Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Spirit Of The American Range,” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)
“Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839,’” Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
“Janáček: Jenůfa,” Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
“Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria,” Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)
“Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)
WINNER: “Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade,” Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)
“Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe,” Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance
“Beethoven: Missa Solemnis,” Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
“Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610,” Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)
“Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)
“Paulus: Far In The Heavens,” Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)
WINNER: “Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil,” Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Brahms: The Piano Trios,” Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
WINNER: “Filament,” Eighth Blackbird
“Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics,” Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee
“Render,” Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
“Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2,” Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
WINNER: “Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes,” Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos,” Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
“Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7,” Kristian Bezuidenhout
“Rachmaninov Variations,” Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
“Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!” Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata, Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist
WINNER: Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall, Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album, Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali, Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
St. Petersburg, Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

Best Classical Compendium
As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955), New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer
Ask Your Mama, George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer
Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740, Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer
WINNER: Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Woman At The New Piano, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest,” Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
“Norman: Play,” Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
WINNER: “Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances,” Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
“Tower: Stroke,” Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
“Wolfe: Anthracite Fields,” Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)

Best Music Video
“LSD,” ASAP Rocky
“I Feel Love (Every Million Miles),” The Dead Weather
“Alright,” Kendrick Lamar
WINNER: “Bad Blood,” Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Freedom,” Pharrell Williams

Best Music Film
Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown
Sonic Highways
What Happened, Miss Simone?
The Wall
WINNER: Amy

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

TV

American Horror Story: Delicate

Published

on

As most of us are already aware, the 12th Season of AHS has been fraught with all kinds of differences to the previous seasons, mainly in that this is the first one to be based entirely off a novel, ‘Delicate Condition’ by Danielle Valentine. The first half of the season aired in October 2023 to mediocre reviews, while the SAG-AFTRA strike caused production and airing delays for the latter half of the season, and the episodes of Part 2 were all cut to less than an hour long apiece. And none of that is even getting into the disjointed attempt at storytelling for Season 12, so let’s dive into this! 

Meet Anna Victoria Alcott (Emma Roberts), former young ling star of Hollywood now struggling to recapture fame as an adult, who wants a baby, very very badly. Bad enough to drive herself and her husband Dex (Matt Czuchry) through multiple unsuccessful rounds of IVF (in-vitro fertilization), bad enough to keep trying no matter how crushing each failure turns out to be, bad enough to involve her purported best friend and bougie publicist Siobhan Corbyn (Kim Kardashian) in her struggles, and maybe, just maybe, bad enough to give up on a burgeoning resurgence of her career after interest in her comeback role for The Auteur begins garnering her Oscar-worthy attention. 

So, Anna and Dex are going to go through yet another round of IVF, likely one of their last attempts at it, from a different doctor, Dr. Andrew Hill (Denis O’Hare), and clinic based on Siobhan’s recommendation. And already, strange things are beginning to happen to Anna – her appointments that she set herself begin springing up incorrectly, a doom saying woman called Preacher (Julia White) shows up spouting warnings about trusting no one, dire warnings appear in unlikely places, and BTW, it seems as though long-suffering but good-nurtured Dex has a side-piece too. It doesn’t help that Dex’s new partner at his art gallery, Sonia Shawcross (Annabelle Dexter-Jones), bears a striking resemblance to his dead ex-wife Adeline, either. Those spiked emerald heels start appearing weirdly too, and it seems as though no one will listen to Anna as she grows more and more suspicious that some sort of sinister cult has designs on her as-yet-unborn baby. At the same time, Anna tries to live the life of a successful returning actress, attending parties and gallery openings while draping her rapidly-expanding middle in shimmering fabrics and actively ‘campaigning’ for that little golden statue that most actors covet. Competition is fierce, even among her co-stars of The Auteur, and while Anna wants to be supportive of her fellow entertainers, she clearly appears to be incapable of doing both at the same time – wanting the baby and the little gold award at the same time is too much to ask, apparently. 

Elsewhere, mostly in the past, various women in states of desperation formed from one situation or another are visited by sinister-looking women in prim black dresses, headgear reminiscent of – to me anyway – an odd cross betwixt birds and bunnies, my guess is an ostensive nod to fertility in general, and a general feeling of blood-bound witchery about them at critical moments of crossroad choices. 

Though the second half of the season moves a good deal faster than the first, the attempts at callbacks and reminder flashes to Part 1 hit with all the impact of a dropped bag of garbage onto their friends Talia’s (Julia Canfield) borrowed bougie kitchen floor – splat, into incomprehensible silence, from all parties, both characters and audience, concerned. Even the reminders that, in Part 1 of Delicate Dex’s mother Virginia Harding (Debra Monk) did indeed have perfectly valid memories of abuse at the hands of a black cult and Dex’s own father Dex Sr. (Reed Birney), the revelation pales and peels away in the face of Dex’s true parentage. 

Which brings us back around full circle kinda sorta, to the only real character worth a damn in this entire miserable season of strange feminism and aspirations of world domination through a kind of idiotic Rosemary’s Baby nightmare scenario, we should have known she’d steal the show when Kardashian was cast for it, Siobhan Corbyn, leader of the blood cult her high and mighty (old) self. Throughout the whole show her character has remained exactly the same, and it’s a wonder Anna can stare at her all stupefied while Siobhan does her villain speech at the end of the last episode. Siobhan never masked her ambition or greed, her mysterious protective vibe and even deep love for Anna, and can always be counted on to have secret plans of her own, already in motion, bitch. 

The idea that Anna herself was used as a surrogate for Siobhan and her incestuous eugenicist plans, plus the sweet little demon baby she just birthed, has an ironic the-world-is-tilting-the-wrong-way kind of witchy madness to it. Sure, Anna really can have it all, the baby and the golden statue, if only she joins the patriarchy-crushing cabal of blood witches with world domination plans, got it. 

I have questions, or I would have, but things are moving on and Anna is being saved by … Dex’s dead ex, Adaline the former member of the coven right okay her, she’s going to show back up and offer Anna a simple chant to Hestia her patron Goddess, and that is somehow enough to deal with Siobhan entirely – poof. And finally, after all that rigamarole, decades of planning and scheming and witchy plotting finally settled, Anna really can have it all as a White Witch of Hollywood, heaven help us, with her perfectly human baby and that damned little golden statue, clutched in an only slightly desperate grip. 

As with any season of AHS there are a great deal of statements that could be implied just under the skin of the season – the canker way of ambition, the millenia-old pain of a woman giving birth, the savagery and bloodshed that comes with bringing forth life, pushback against both the patriarchy and ultra-feminism, the absolute desperation of humans wanting to have a child, and perhaps strangest and most open to interpretation of all, what it means to be feminine. The worlds population of women who can’t or don’t or simply won’t have children, for any reason or none, are relegated to servants, expendable servants at that, for this new world order that Siobhan is proposing, and that is far too close a comfort to things like outright slavery. A dictator is a dictator, no matter how great she looks in those emerald spiked heels. 

It’s not the really beautiful grotesquerie that Ryan Murphy and his AHS gang are often known for, nor is it utterly terrible and should be burned at the stake. What Delicate should be, is put back together with missing and cut footage, an hour long per episode again come on folks, fleshed some more of Siobhan’s baby-stealing adventures in the past and given us an actual reason to like anything about the whiny Anna, at least the Part 2 we as longtime AHS fans deserve. Toss in some more spidery hijinks! Give us the actual origin of those weird feather bunny-ear headdresses! 

American Horror Story Delicate the whole season can be seen on FX! 

Continue Reading

Streaming

Jurassic Park: Unraveling the Mystery in a World Gone Prehistoric!

Published

on

Hold onto your hats, dino fans! The highly anticipated sequel to the adrenaline-pumping Camp Cretaceous saga is here, and it’s taking us on a wild ride six years in the making. Following the harrowing events of Camp Cretaceous, our beloved “Nublar Six” are back, but they’re not out of the woods just yet. In fact, they’re about to plunge headfirst into a world where dinosaurs roam freely alongside dangerous humans, and trust us when we say, it’s a Jurassic jungle out there!

Picture this: a world where survival isn’t just about avoiding sharp-toothed predators but also navigating the treacherous waters of human greed and deceit. As our resilient heroes reunite in the aftermath of a heart-wrenching tragedy, they quickly realize that danger lurks around every corner, and trust is a luxury they can’t afford. 

But wait, there’s more! Prepare to embark on a globetrotting adventure like no other as the Nublar Six find themselves thrust into the heart of a conspiracy that threatens not only the fragile balance between dinosaurs and humanity but also their very existence. From the lush jungles of Isla Nublar to the bustling streets of bustling cities, buckle up for a rollercoaster ride of epic proportions as our intrepid group races against time to uncover the truth about one of their own and, ultimately, save both dinosaur and humankind from certain doom.

So, dear readers, if you thought you’d seen it all in Jurassic Park, think again! With heart-stopping action, pulse-pounding suspense, and jaw-dropping revelations, this latest installment promises to be a game-changer in the Jurassic universe. Get ready to roar with excitement because Jurassic Park: Unraveling the Mystery is about to take a bite out of your imagination and leave you hungry for more!

Continue Reading

Streaming

Netflix’s Upcoming Thriller ‘Trigger Warning’ Promises Action-Packed Intrigue”

Published

on

Get ready to buckle up for an adrenaline-fueled ride as Netflix prepares to drop its latest original thriller, “Trigger Warning,” on June 21, 2024. Directed by Mouly Surya and boasting an all-star cast, including Jessica Alba, Mark Webber, Tone Bell, Jake Weary, Gabriel Basso, Anthony Michael Hall, Kaiwi Lyman, and Hari Dhillon, this film is set to keep viewers on the edge of their seats from start to finish.

The plot centers around Special Forces commando Parker, portrayed by the talented Jessica Alba. Parker’s life takes an unexpected turn when she receives the heartbreaking news of her father’s sudden passing, prompting her to return to her hometown. As she steps into her new role as the owner of the family bar, Parker quickly realizes that there’s more to her father’s death than meets the eye.

Reconnecting with figures from her past, including her former flame turned sheriff, Jesse (Mark Webber), and his volatile brother, Elvis (Jake Weary), Parker finds herself embroiled in a dangerous web of deceit and violence. With the influential Senator Swann (Anthony Michael Hall) casting a shadow over the town, Parker must navigate treacherous waters to uncover the truth about her father’s demise.

As tensions rise and alliances shift, Parker taps into her elite commando training, determined to unravel the mysteries plaguing Swann County. Assisted by her covert ops partner and hacker, Spider (Tone Bell), and the enigmatic local dealer, Mike (Gabriel Basso), Parker embarks on a perilous journey filled with twists and turns.

Penned by John Brancato & Josh Olson and Halley Gross, “Trigger Warning” promises to deliver a gripping narrative packed with action, suspense, and unexpected revelations. With a powerhouse cast bringing the characters to life and a talented creative team behind the scenes, this Netflix original is primed to captivate audiences worldwide.

Produced by Erica Lee, Basil Iwanyk, and Esther Hornstein, “Trigger Warning” offers a thrilling glimpse into the murky depths of small-town politics and criminal underworlds. With its pulse-pounding action sequences and compelling storyline, this film is sure to leave viewers on the edge of their seats until the very end.

Mark your calendars for June 21, 2024, as “Trigger Warning” arrives on Netflix, ready to ignite your senses and keep you guessing until the credits roll. Don’t miss out on this adrenaline-charged cinematic experience that promises to be the ultimate summer blockbuster.

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2023 That's My Entertainment