The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards Winners And Nominees

0
294

The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards aired live on NBC Sunday, January 7,
below is a full list of the nights winners and nominees:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
Dunkirk (Warner Bros. Pictures)
The Post (Twentieth Century Fox)
The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
WINNER Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
WINNER Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
WINNER Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
The Disaster Artist (A24)
Get Out (Universal Pictures)
The Greatest Showman (Twentieth Century Fox)
I, Tonya (NEON)
WINNER Lady Bird (A24)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
WINNER Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
WINNER James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
The Boss Baby (Twentieth Century Fox)
The Breadwinner (GKIDS)
WINNER Coco (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ferdinand (Twentieth Century Fox)
Loving Vincent (Good Deed Entertainment)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
A Fantastic Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)
First They Killed My Father (Netflix)
WINNER In the Fade (Magnolia Pictures)
Loveless (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Square (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
WINNER Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
WINNER Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
WINNER Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Liz Hannah & Josh Singer, The Post
WINNER Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WINNER Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“Home,” Ferdinand
Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson
Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
Music by: Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
“Remember Me,” Coco
Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Star,” The Star
Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
WINNER “This is Me,” The Greatest Showman
Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
WINNER The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
WINNER Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Jason Bateman, Ozark
WINNER Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk,  Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
black-ish (ABC)
WINNER The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Master of None (Netflix)
SMILF (Showtime)
Will & Grace (NBC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, Glow
WINNER Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
WINNER Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
The Sinner (USA Network)
Top of the Lake: China Girl (SundanceTV)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
WINNER Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Robert DeNiro, The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
WINNER Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Geoffrey Rush, Genius

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
WINNER Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies
David Thewlis, Fargo